Workshop Objectives

This symposium intends to bring together researchers and practitioners working on modeling and optimization of wireless network design and operations.

It welcomes original, high-quality works on different perspectives, including performance analysis and simulation, algorithms and protocol design, optimization theory and application, information theoretic analysis including capacity scaling, for all forms of wireless networks: cellular, metropolitan, ad hoc, delay-tolerant, mesh, sensor networks as well as any combination of these.


Program Committee

Technical Program Chair: Ariel Orda (Technion, Israel)
Technical Program Co-Chairs: Nidhi Hegde(Orange Labs, France) and Lavy Libman (University of Sydney, Australia)

  • Nadjib Achir, (University of Paris 13, France)
  • Tarik Ait-Idir, (INPT, Morocco)
  • Ahmad Al Hanbali , (University of Eindhoven, the Netherlands)
  • Sara Alouf, (INRIA, Sophia Antipolis, France)
  • Tansu Alpcan, (Technical University Berlin, Germany)
  • Eitan Altman, (INRIA, Sophia Antipolis, France)
  • Zwi Altman , (France Telecom R&D, France)
  • Stefano Avallone, (University of Naples, Italy)
  • Ron Banner, (HP -labs Israel, Israel)
  • Joao Barros, (University of Porto, Portugal)
  • Tamer Basar , (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA)
  • Randall Berry, (Northwestern University, USA)
  • Erez Biton, (Alvarion, Israel)
  • Sem Borst, (Alcatel-Lucent, Bell Labs, USA)
  • Matteo Cesana , (Politecnico di Milano, Italy)
  • Mun Choon Chan , (National Universiy if Singapore, Singapore)
  • Prasanna Chaporkar , (IIT Bombay, India)
  • Shingang Chen, (University of Florida, USA)
  • Sunghyun Choi, (Seoul National University, Korea)
  • Sae-Young Chung , (KAIST, Korea)
  • Jon Crowcroft , (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom)
  • Francesco De Pellegrini , (Create-Net, Italy)
  • Eylem Ekici , (Ohio State University, USA)
  • Rachid El-Elazouzi, (LIA/CERI University of Avignon, France)
  • Anthony Epheremides, (University of Maryland at College Park, USA)
  • Atilla Eryilmaz, (Ohio State University, USA)
  • Faramarz Fekri , (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)
  • Laura Galluccio , (University of Catania, Italy)
  • Andrey Garnaev , (St. Petersburg State University, Russia)
  • James Gross, (RWTH Aachen University, Germany)
  • Stephen Hanly, (The University of Melbourne, Australia)
  • Nidhi Hedge, (Orange Labs, France)
  • Jianwei Huang , (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
  • Jean-Pierre Hubaux , (EPFL, Switzerland)
  • Stratis Ioannidis , (Thomson, France)
  • Tara Javidi, (University of California, USA)
  • Aruna Jayasuriya, (University of South of Australia, Australia)
  • Mikael Johansson, (Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden)
  • Hoelger Karl , (University of Paderborn, Germany)
  • Seong-Lyun Kim , (Yonsei University, Korea)
  • Peng-Yong Kong , (Institute of Infocomm Research, Singapore)
  • Ioannis Koukoutsidis, (Hellenic Army, Greece)
  • Iordanis Koutsopoulos, (UTH, Greece)
  • Ulas Kozat, (DoCoMo-Labs USA, USA)
  • Bhaskar Krishnamachari , (University of Southern California, USA)

  • Anurag Kumar , (Indian Institute of Science, India)
  • Borjn Landfeldt, (University of Sydney, Australia)
  • Samson Lasaulce, (CNRS - Supelec, France)
  • Jang-Won Lee, (Yonsei University, Korea)
  • Wonjun Lee, (Korea University, Korea)
  • Olivier Leveque , (EPFL, Switzerland)
  • Zongpeng Li, (University of Calgary, Canada)
  • Lavy Libman , (University of Sydney, Australia)
  • Ishai Menache, (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)
  • Daniele Miorandi, (Create-Net, Italy)
  • Jeonghoon Mo, (Yonsei University, Korea)
  • Eytan Modiano , (MIT, USA)
  • Ariel Orda , (Technion, Israel)
  • Jun Peng , (UTPA, USA)
  • Balakrishna Prabhu, (LAAS-CNRS, France)
  • Alexandre Proutiere, (Microsoft Research, United Kingdom)
  • Bozidar Radunovic, (Microsoft Research Cambridge, United Kingdom)
  • Lars K. Rasmussen , Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden)
  • Danny Raz , (Technion, Israel)
  • Peter Reichl , (Telecommunications Research Center, Vienna, Austria)
  • Michele Rossi, (University fo Padova, Italy)
  • Joachim Sachs, (Ericsson Research, Germany)
  • Theodoros Salonidis, (Thomson Technology Paris Laboratory, France)
  • Sujay Sanghavi , (University of Texas, Austin, USA)
  • Gabriel Scalosub , (Ben-Gurion University, Israel)
  • Michael Segal , (Ben-Gurion University the Negev, Israel)
  • Srinivas Shakkotai, (Texas A&M University, USA)
  • Nahum Shimkin, (Technion, Israel)
  • Alex Sprintson, (Texas A&M University, USA)
  • R. Srikand , (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA)
  • Radu Stoleru , ((Texas A&M University, USA)
  • Tzu-Chieh Tsai , (National Chengchi University, Dept. of Computer Science, Taiwan)
  • Subbarayan Venkatesan, (University of Texas at Dallas, USA)
  • Jean Walrand, (University of California, Berkeley, USA)
  • Chih-Chun Wang, (Purdue University, USA)
  • You-Chiun Wang , (National Chiao-Tung University, Taiwan)
  • Yu Wang , (University of North Carolina at Charlotte, USA)
  • Phil Whiting , (Bell Labs, Lucent Technologies, USA)
  • Andreas Willig, (Technical University of Berlin, Germany)
  • Yu Yang, (GainSpan Inc., USA)
  • Edmund Yeh, (Yale University, USA)
  • Chih-Wei Yi , (National Chiao Tung Unversity, Taiwan)
  • Yung Yi , (KAIST: Korea Advance Institute of Science and Technology, Korea)
  • Wuyi Yue , (Konan University, Japan)

Organizing Committee
  • General Chairman: Anthony Ephremides (University of Mariland, USA)
  • General Co-chairs: Eitan Altman (INRIA, France) and Rachid El-Azouzi (UAPV, France)
  • Technical Program Chair: Ariel Horda (Technion, Israel)
  • Technical Program Co-chairs: Nidhi Hedge (Orange Labs, France) and Lavy Libman (Univ. of Sydney, Australia)
  • Workshops Chair: David Gesbert (Eurecom, France)
  • Publication Chairs: Tijani Chahed (Telecom Sud Paris, France)
  • Publicity Chairs: Claudio Cicconetti (INTECS, Italy) and Dinesh Kumar (IBM, USA), and Nelson Vicuna (UDO, Venezuela )
  • Conference Coordinator: Agnes Cortell (INRIA, France)


Sponsors

Orange Institute of Electrical and Electronics EngineersIFIP - International Federation for Information ProcessingEuro-NF Alcatel-Lucent


IEEE Information Theory Society Proactive Initiative on Pervasive Adaptation Cambridge University Press Technicolor IEEE Control Systems Society



Réalisation Service IST INRIA Sophia Antipolis Méditerranée / Laboratoire I3S